Last Updated -

October 26, 2026

CRRC

Company Profile and Market Insights

Explore the business model, global strategy, and market performance including insights into its position in China.

CRRC
Key facts
Founded 2008 • Shanghai: 601766 • H1 2026 results (Jun 30, 2026 half-year)
RMB 131.7b
H1 2026 revenue
RMB 8.0b
H1 2026 net profit attributable
9.96%
H1 2026 revenue growth YoY
22.27%
H1 2026 gross margin
RMB 141.9b
H1 2026 new orders signed
RMB 545.7b
Total assets at Jun 30, 2026

About

CRRC Corporation Limited is a state-controlled Chinese rail equipment and high-end industrial equipment manufacturer headquartered in Beijing. The company was formed in 2015 through the merger of China CNR and CSR, and it is listed in Shanghai and Hong Kong. Its core business is the design, manufacture, sale, and servicing of rolling stock, which includes locomotives, high-speed and intercity multiple units, passenger carriages, freight wagons, urban rail vehicles, and track engineering machinery.

‍

CRRC serves national railways, urban transit operators, freight customers, and industrial customers in China and overseas through tender-based and negotiated contracts. Over time, it has developed from a rolling-stock producer into a broader equipment group with components, maintenance and overhaul, digital-intelligence systems, logistics and financial leasing services, plus new energy equipment. Its strategic purpose is to provide high-end equipment and system solutions, with management describing CRRC as a global leader in rolling stock by sales volume.

‍

In the first half of 2026, CRRC reported revenue of RMB 131.682 billion, up 9.96% year over year, and net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 7.991 billion, up 10.28%. Railway equipment remained the largest segment at RMB 66.922 billion, or 50.82% of revenue, while new industry contributed RMB 45.547 billion, or 34.59%. Mainland China accounted for about 87.7% of revenue, while overseas and other-region revenue rose 22.44% to RMB 16.204 billion, supported by about RMB 29.9 billion of new overseas orders in the period.

CRRC

Business Model and Market Position

CRRC makes money by designing, manufacturing, selling, maintaining, and financing rail transit equipment and related high-end industrial equipment. Its core customers are China’s national railway system, urban transit operators, freight operators, industrial customers, and overseas transport authorities. Sales are mainly won through open tenders and negotiated tenders, which turn public-sector and commercial procurement programs into production and supply contracts.

‍

The company’s revenue base remains heavily tied to China. In H1 2026, CRRC generated RMB 131.682 billion of revenue, up 9.96% year over year. Chinese Mainland customers contributed RMB 115.479 billion, or about 87.7% of total revenue, while other countries and regions contributed RMB 16.204 billion, up 22.44% year over year. This makes CRRC a global rail supplier with a domestic demand profile shaped mainly by Chinese railway capital expenditure, rolling-stock replacement, overhaul cycles, and urban transit investment.

‍

  1. Railway equipment: This is CRRC’s largest segment and includes locomotives, multiple units, intercity multiple units, passenger carriages, freight wagons, and track engineering machinery. H1 2026 railway equipment revenue was RMB 66.922 billion, or 50.82% of total revenue. Within the segment, multiple units generated RMB 40.009 billion, locomotives RMB 10.700 billion, passenger carriages RMB 6.864 billion, and freight wagons RMB 9.349 billion.
  2. Urban rail transit vehicles and urban infrastructure: This segment supplies metro and other urban rail vehicles, along with related engineering and infrastructure activities. It generated RMB 17.593 billion in H1 2026, or 13.36% of total revenue.
  3. New industry: This segment covers mechanical and electrical businesses, new energy equipment, digital-intelligence products, and non-rail transit parts and components. It generated RMB 45.547 billion in H1 2026, or 34.59% of total revenue. Growth is linked to high-end components, new energy equipment, wind power, energy storage, and digital systems.
  4. Modern service: This segment includes logistics, trading, finance-related products, financial leasing, and services connected to equipment supply and life-cycle support. It generated RMB 1.620 billion in H1 2026, or 1.23% of total revenue.

‍

CRRC’s business model has a large installed-base service component. Repair and modification revenue for railway equipment reached RMB 21.364 billion in H1 2026, showing the importance of maintenance, overhaul, upgrades, and life-cycle services after the original vehicle sale. This supports recurring demand when fleet utilization, safety requirements, and overhaul schedules remain active.

‍

The company’s main competitive advantages are scale, state-backed customer access, a broad industrial chain, and full product coverage across rail equipment. CRRC has nationwide manufacturing capacity, research bases, component supply capabilities, new energy equipment bases, and maintenance and overhaul operations. It also benefits from deep relationships with State Railway Group and urban rail operators in China, which are central customers for high-speed rail, conventional rail, and metro systems.

‍

CRRC describes itself as the world’s leading diversified manufacturer of high-end equipment and system solutions provider, and says it has ranked first globally in rolling-stock equipment sales volume for years. In H1 2026, new orders totaled about RMB 141.9 billion, including about RMB 29.9 billion of overseas orders. The overseas order base supports CRRC’s international position, although China remains the dominant market.

‍

Direct competitors include Alstom, Siemens Mobility, Wabtec, and regional rail equipment suppliers. Alstom and Siemens Mobility are closer global peers in passenger rail, metro systems, signaling, and turnkey rail solutions. Wabtec is a relevant US-listed comparison for freight locomotives, components, and rail services, though CRRC has a broader passenger-rail and urban-transit manufacturing base and far greater exposure to China’s state-led procurement cycle.

‍

CRRC’s market position is strongest in rolling stock and rail equipment, where its product range spans high-speed multiple units, locomotives, passenger carriages, freight wagons, metro vehicles, and engineering machinery. Its expansion into wind power, energy storage, polymer composite materials, and digital-intelligence systems gives it a broader industrial profile, but these areas also place it against specialist competitors in renewable energy equipment, power electronics, storage, and industrial components.

‍

The company’s scale and order flow are strong, but its model carries public-procurement and working-capital risk. H1 2026 operating cash flow was negative RMB 16.139 billion despite profit growth, reflecting the payment and procurement timing of large project businesses. Margins also vary by segment, with H1 2026 railway equipment gross margin at 25.81% and new industry gross margin at 17.66%. For investors, CRRC’s position is best understood as a dominant China-centered rail equipment champion with growing overseas and new energy exposure, rather than a pure global transport equipment company.

CRRC

Performance in China

China is CRRC’s home and dominant market. In H1 2026, revenue from Chinese Mainland customers was RMB 115.479 billion, about 87.7% of total revenue, up 8.41% year over year. Overseas and other-region revenue was RMB 16.204 billion, up 22.44%, but China remains the core profit and production base. Domestic demand is driven by State Railway Group procurement, urban rail operators, rolling-stock overhaul cycles, railway traffic growth, and new energy equipment demand. CRRC’s local strategy centers on full life-cycle rail equipment supply, maintenance, overhaul, digital and intelligent railway-system upgrades, and expansion in components, wind power, and energy storage. H1 2026 railway equipment revenue rose 12.09%, supported by multiple units and passenger carriages, while repair and modification revenue reached RMB 21.364 billion. Main competitors in China include domestic rail equipment subsidiaries and component suppliers, while foreign competition is more relevant in export markets.

Growth and Future Prospects

CRRC entered 2026 with steady revenue and profit growth, supported by domestic rail demand, equipment overhaul activity, and a broader push into new industry businesses. In H1 2026, revenue rose 9.96% year over year to RMB 131.682 billion, while net profit attributable to shareholders rose 10.28% to RMB 7.991 billion. The first quarter had already shown a similar trend, with revenue up 10.57% and attributable net profit up 10.66%. The main business gross margin improved 0.46 percentage points to 22.27%, although operating cash flow weakened to negative RMB 16.139 billion, showing the working-capital burden of large equipment contracts.

‍

Key growth drivers

‍

  1. Domestic rail replacement and overhaul: Railway equipment remains the core business, with H1 2026 revenue up 12.09% to RMB 66.922 billion. Multiple units and passenger carriages were the main contributors, while repair and modification revenue of RMB 21.364 billion highlights the value of CRRC’s installed base.
  2. New industry expansion: New industry revenue rose 11.82% to RMB 45.547 billion, driven by high-end parts, components, and new energy equipment. This segment gives CRRC a second growth path beyond traditional rail, although margins are lower than railway equipment.
  3. International orders: Overseas and other-region revenue increased 22.44% to RMB 16.204 billion in H1 2026. New overseas orders reached about RMB 29.9 billion, with activity across Central Asia, Latin America, Southeast Asia, Africa, Oceania, and wind power markets.
  4. Product and technology pipeline: CRRC is developing CR450 multiple units, 600 km/h maglev equipment, serialized urban rail vehicles, hydrogen fuel-cell hybrid locomotives, smart freight products, and digital railway systems. At InnoTrans 2026, it presented the VELLINK intelligent metro train, VELFORCE hydrogen fuel-cell hybrid locomotive, and MAGIX intelligent flat wagon.
  5. Energy transition exposure: CRRC is expanding its wind power and clean-energy equipment profile. In 2026 it promoted recyclable ultra-large wind blades, launched the VELSTAR wind turbine brand, and positioned integrated clean-energy solutions alongside its rail manufacturing base.

‍

Challenges ahead

‍

  1. Policy and customer concentration: China remains dominant, with Mainland customers generating about 87.7% of H1 2026 revenue. Demand depends heavily on State Railway Group, urban rail operators, public-sector procurement, and railway capital spending cycles.
  2. Cash conversion: Profit growth has not translated into stronger operating cash flow. Payment timing, procurement cycles, and project delivery schedules remain important risks for investors.
  3. Overseas execution: International growth brings localization, compliance, trade, currency, certification, and geopolitical risks. Rail projects also carry delivery, quality, warranty, and penalty exposure.
  4. Margin mix: New industry and urban rail businesses have lower gross margins than railway equipment. In H1 2026, new industry gross margin was 17.66% compared with 25.81% for railway equipment.

‍

CRRC’s outlook is anchored by China’s rail renewal cycle, service demand, and selective overseas growth. The company has scale, technology depth, and a large installed base, but future returns depend on disciplined project execution, better cash conversion, and whether new energy equipment grows without diluting margins.

This Company Profile was written by Dominik Diemer

Dominik Diemer blends an investor mindset with execution discipline.

He is a SAFe Program Consultant (SPC) and Lean Portfolio Management (LPM) practitioner at DMG MORI Digital, working as a SAFe Release Train Engineer and internal consultant in the Lean-Agile Center of Excellence (LACE).

His focus is prioritization, flow, and dependency management that turns strategy into outcomes. With experience across Bertelsmann and the Founders Foundation, he bridges corporate and startup thinking.

He also invests privately in private equity deals, sharpening his view on business models, value drivers, and go-to-market.

StockCounterParts reflects that lens.